7.20.2008

Oh, Kashi, how I love thee


Day 3 of boot camp:

I think it went well. I ran my butt off, and got so hot I got the goosebumps, which I guess isn't good? Drank a 1.5 liter of water in that hour. I'm sore as heck, but I'm WIDE AWAKE and feeling like I could do anything right about now. In fact, I just spent the last hour trying to kick my hubby's ass at Mario Cart on the Wii. OMG! I suck at driving, but that game is great!

Anyway, I decided to go back to eating healthy again, because, quite frankly, fast food was really starting to make my stomach turn. I've been eating a ton more fruit, and adding Emerg-C to my water. I'm 'making better food choices', as my trainer says.

I have fallen in love with Kashi. The cereal is awesome. The cookies? Awesome. The snack bars? Awesome. Do they make ice cream? Yogurt? Come on, I.NEED.MORE.KASHI.

The result? Not so awesome.

My stomach is....ahem, gassy, shall we say? All that damn fiber is really doing a number on me!!! TMI, right? But I promised full disclosure, didn't I?

Anyway, I don't think I've lost a pound, and I spent a good 20 minutes trying to find something that fit decent for church, BUT! I feel stronger, more energetic, and my curves look nicer in the mirror.

Progress!!!

********
I've got a couple of technical questions for anyone who cares to help me out.

First, I decided to sign up for Google Analytics. I want to see who is coming regularly, how they find me, how many hits I get when I chat about my bowel issues, that sorta thing. But, I am apparently technologically challenged. I don't know where the frick to put 'the code' in my post. WTF?? And the 'help' section is absolutely no help at all to me. HELP!!!

Second, I have about a year's worth of blogs on myspace. I want to move them over here, because, if I'm allowed to toot my own horn (toot!toot!), some of my stuff is worth reading (Jeez, apparently exercise makes you all self-esteem-y and ballsy!). Do I seriously have to go post by post and import them all that way, or is there some trick of the trade to getting them all at once?? I am high maintenance, huh?

Third, and this really has nothing to do with the blog.....I NEED DRESSES! Casual, flow-y, pretty, not too much of a cleavage show...I can't find cute, bright summer dresses anywhere!!! Where the hell did all you going-to-BlogHer ladies get your dresses? I would prefer not to spend an arm and/or a leg, and I would also, if possible, prefer not to order online, because I WANT THEM NOW (oooohhh, fiesty AND ballsy).

Help! Help??

6 comments:

Biddy said...

i have yet to find a kashi product i like...

sigh...

oh, and dresses? JCrew baby. they have the best flowy dresses EVER. not that i can WEAR their sizes, but i know they are super cute

Misty said...

Send some of that FANTASTIC energy over this way.

moo said...

I haven't been on blogger in awhile, so I can't help you with the technical questions. Maybe google it? I know for site meter, you put the code in your blogroll ... yeah, I'm totally not helpful.

I love the Kashi cereal! Autumn ... wheat? maybe? I don't pay attention to the name, just buy what is familiar. And the Kashi Go Lean is yummy!!

Why Mom Drinks Rum said...

OK, go to your analytics dashboard (where it has the list of your blogs) then go to "settings" and click "edit", then on the top right corner of the box click "check status" and a code will show up. Copy that and then go to the blogger dashboard....go to "edit html" and scroll right down to the bottom of the page. Right BEFORE the < /body > ending click paste and that should start tracking in about 24 hours. But it doesn't always work - it re-sets itself alot and it's UBER annoying.

As for the Kashi-gassi....I eat the Mountain Medley every morning dry (kind of like a trail mix) but first I eat some yogurt. I think that helps to kill the gas and tone the fibre down. I also eat fruit in the morning...but I don't think that does anything to it.

The Peanut butter bars rock my world! Or at least my work breaks.

Kim said...

I have no idea to help with the technical stuff . . but congrats on your level of energy and excitement about boot camp! Yay for you!

As far as Kashi goes . . I have always avoided it becuase it looks like twigs and leaves to me. Maybe I will give it a try! :-)

Hiya, I'm Kristie. said...

Kashi is the best, ever!!

As for MySpace posts..let me know if you figure it out. I'd love to know, too.

And the google thing...you should be able to post the code in the HTML option. Call me and if you can't figure it out and I'll help you.